Your browser does not support web standards. Whilst you will be able to see the content, the experience will be greatly improved by downloading a browser that supports w3c web standards.
  TransACT TV guideYour accountGet TransACT
HomeContact usSupport
Search Page
  

TransACT Phone
Check availability
 
TransACT home :: Publications :: Legal information :: TransACT privacy policy

TransACT Communications

Privacy policy

PDF Download TransACT's privacy policy.

Personal Information

TransACT is committed to protecting its customer's privacy and the security of their personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion, relating to an identifiable person, for example, a name and home address.

TransACT's commitment to privacy

TransACT adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way personal information is collected, recorded, stored, used and disclosed. TransACT is also bound by contracts with its customers.

TransACT uses the personal information it obtains from customers to provide the service that customers have requested and to communicate effectively with customers in delivering that service. TransACT takes all reasonable steps to secure customers' personal information.

TransACT will use personal information only for purposes directly related to service delivery or as indicated in the standard customer contract and in publicity directed to customers. Any other use will only occur with the customer's consent or as permitted or required by law. For example, TransACT is obliged to provide information sought by taxation authorities.

Disclosure of personal information

Any disclosure of personal information to a third party will be:

  • in accordance with the Privacy Act
  • as authorised by the terms of the relevant contract between the customer and TransACT
  • with the customer's consent.

TransACT may release a customer's personal information where:

  • there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, such as serious threat to public health or safety
  • it is required by law to release that information
  • there is an important public purpose, such as a government need to communicate reliably with customers on a matter of public significance.

In some instances TransACT may be required to supply personal information to third parties. TransACT contracts out its residential sales to an external sales company. Personal information may be disclosed and collected by this company. TransACT also discloses its customer's personal information to content providers for the purpose of providing services. Personal information may be disclosed to third party corporate services such as printing houses, credit agencies, mercantile agencies and billing service providers. Customers are able to obtain access to their personal information held by these entities by contacting them directly.

TransACT relies on third-party suppliers for product storage, some IT functions and to conduct activities such as mail-outs and market research. TransACT may disclose customer information to these third parties who may also collect customer information on behalf on TransACT. The handling of information is covered by confidentiality agreements and TransACT ensures that these third parties understand their obligations under the National Privacy Principles.

TransACT may also tell customers about new products and services or other marketing offers. Customers who do not wish to receive marketing offers or be invited to participate in market research should advise TransACT on 13 30 61.

Customers' access to their personal information

A customer has a right to view information relating to him or her and have errors (if any) corrected. The customer must provide appropriate identification and documentation in order to make a change, for example, when changing a surname following marriage. To arrange access to personal information customers can call TransACT on 13 30 61.

Contacting TransACT

If customers have any questions about their rights or obligations, they can call TransACT on 13 30 61. Enquiries can also be made to the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or to the Essential Services Consumer Council on 6207 7740.

Amendments to the privacy policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Updated policies can be obtained from the TransACT website at transact.com.au

© Copyright 2005 – 2018, TransACT Capital Communications Pty Ltd ABN 23 093 966 888